CV

Greer HONEYWILL
Born: South Australia
Lives and works Hobart, Tasmania

– 2011– Doctoral candidate, Art, Tasmanian College of the Arts
– 2000-2003 Ph.D. (Fine Art) Monash University, Colours of the Kitchen Cabinet
– 1998–1999 Part time MFA candidate, Monash University (upgraded to PhD) 
– 1999 Fred Cress Master Class, Central School of Art, Adelaide (research project)
– 1997 New York Studio School Drawing Marathon, Central School of Art, Adelaide
– 1975 Certificate in Elementary Film Studies, Australian Film and Television School
– 1967 Post Graduate studies in Drama, Adelaide Teachers College (now UniSA)
– 1962–1964 Dip. T. Art, S.A. School of Art (now UniSA)

Current Professional Experience

– 20072008 External MFA supervisor Ballarat University
– 2005–present Examiner MFA and PhD candidates Monash University, Victoria
University and  Latrobe University (Bendigo campus)
– 2000–present Full-time studio practice, researcher, writer and occasional speaker

Collections

BHP Billiton
Art Gallery Ballarat
National Library of Australia
Melbourne Convention Centre
UniSA
and
Private collections in the USA, Canada, New Zealand and Australia

Awards, Prizes, Grants and Residencies

2011
– Awarded Tasmanian Graduate Research Scholarship
– Awarded Arts Tasmania Grant (Assistance to Individuals) in support of
   IN-Grained, Carnegie Gallery, 2012
– Awarded survey exhibition at Carnegie Gallery, Hobart, 2012

 2009
– Winner, Commended Artist Award, Sunshine Coast Art Prize

2008
– Inaugural artist in residence, architecture and interior design company, Carr, Melbourne
– Winner, Mitchell Family Award, Montalto Sculpture Prize

2006
– Awarded Arts Victoria, Arts Development Grant

2005
– Invited artist, ‘Post Office Installations Series’, Castlemaine State Festival

2003
– Awarded Mollie Holman Doctoral Medal for academic excellence, Monash University
– Winner, World Sculpture News Prize
– Winner, Yering Station Sculpture Prize

2002
– Awarded Doctoral Completion Scholarship, Monash University
– Winner, Coates and Wood Foundry Prize

2000
– Winner, Allport Writing Award, ‘Textile Fibre Forum’

Solo Exhibitions

2012
IN-Grained, Carnegie Gallery, Hobart, curated by architect, Peta Heffernan
– Veiled, The Gallery@Bayside Arts & Cultural Centre, Brighton, Victoria

2010
– Secrets and Lies, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne

2009
– Off the plan, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne

2007
– Against the Grain: works in wood 2000–2007, Craft Victoria

2006
– she had many offers of marriage #2, School of Art Gallery, RMIT, curator, Dr Louiseann
Zahra-King
Patterns of Desire, Span Galleries

2005
– she had many offers of marriage, The Castlemaine State Festival, Post Office
Installation series

2003
– Colours of the Kitchen Cabinet, Faculty Gallery, Monash University

2002
– Heavenly Tart, Spare Room, RMIT, curator, Louiseann Zahra

Selected Group and Collaborative Exhibitions

2014
WOOD art design architecture, touring exhibition, curated by Brian Parkes and Elliat Rich. The exhibition is a joint venture between the Jam Factory and the Museum of Economic Botany at the Botanic Gardens, Adelaide.
2014 Touring program: Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Booragal, NSW, QUT Art Museum, Brisbane, QLD, KickArts, Cairns, QLD, Object Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2013
Investigations, Plimsoll Gallery, Tasmanian College of the Arts, curated by Annie Geard and Julien Scheffer
WOOD art design architecture, touring exhibition, curated by Brian Parkes and Elliat Rich. The exhibition is a joint venture between the Jam Factory and the Museum of Economic Botany at the Botanic Gardens, Adelaide.
2013 Touring program: Jam Factory and Botanical Gardens of Adelaide, Museum of Economic Botany, Adelaide, S.A., Riddoch Regional Gallery, Mt Gambier, S.A., Design Centre Tasmania, Launceston, TAS, Bathurst Regional Gallery, Bathurst, NSW
– Construction, The Incinerator Gallery, Melbourne, curated by Richard Ennis
Exhibiting artists Brendan Lee, Greer Honeywill, Jessica Scott, Richard Giblett and Robert Hague. Greer Honeywill’s works were collaborations: Groundcover a collaborative installation with architect Peta Heffernan and Sohe: in parting a moving image collaboration with artist Raef Sawford.

2012
– The Research Life of Arts Objects, Entrepôt Gallery, Tasmanian College of the Arts, Hobart, curator, Paul Zika

2011
– Finalist, Geelong acquisitive print awards
Finalist, City of Hobart Art Prize

2010/11
– Finalist, Tidal: City of Devonport Art Award

2010
– Finalist Sunshine Coast Art Prize
– Playing Field, Craft Cubed Festival, Craft Victoria, curator, Joe Pascoe
– Vision, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, curator, Diane Soumilas
– The View From Here, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne

2009
– Finalist Lorne Sculpture Exhibition
– Finalist Hutchins Art Prize
– Finalist, inaugural Deacon University Small Sculpture Award
– Finalist Geelong Acquisitive Print Awards
– Finalist Yering Station Sculpture Prize
<the space in between> book project, a touring exhibition, Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, curator Tara Gilbee
–  20 plus: the sum of us, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
–  Finalist DLAP the City of Darebin and La Trobe University Art Prize
–  Finalist Sunshine Coast Art Prize
–  
Finalist Prometheus Visual Arts Award
–  Treasures,
Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne

2008
–  Here and Now, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
Surface Tension, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
– <the space in between>
book project, a touring exhibition, Bendigo Art Gallery, Latrobe Regional Gallery and Umbrella Studio Contemporary Arts, Townsville, curator, Tara Gilbee
– The Green Zone, Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, curator, Malcom Bywaters
The Perfumed Garden, Flinders Lane Gallery, curator, Phe Rawnsley
– Finalist Montalto Sculpture Prize

2007
– Treasures, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
– For Every Bird, [MARS] Melbourne Art Rooms
– Don’t call me a Domestic Goddess, [MARS] Melbourne Art Rooms
– 2007-2008 Artefact, City Museum at Old Treasury, Melbourne, curator, Simon Gregg
– <the space in between> book project, a touring exhibitionMargaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, curator, Tara
Gilbee

2006
– The Velvet of Uncertainty, Greer Honeywill (AUS) Carole Shepheard (NZ), Spare Room,
RMIT, curator, Dr Louiseann Zahra-King
– 12 by 12, [MARS] Melbourne Art Rooms
– Finalist, New Social Commentaries, Warrnambool Art Gallery
– Finalist, Yering Station Sculpture Prize

2005
– Ground Cover, Bendigo Art Gallery, Greer Honeywill and Megan Campbell, curator
Leanne Fitzgibbon

2004
– Narrative Voices, 45 downstairs, curator, Tyra Hutchens
– Finalist, John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery

2003
– Kitchen Sacraments, Ararat Art Gallery, Greer Honeywill and Megan Campbell
– Finalist, Yering Station Sculpture Prize
– Finalist, Fundere Sculpture Prize, Yarra Sculpture Gallery

2002
– Finalist, Fundere Sculpture Prize, Yarra Sculpture Gallery
– Undercurrent, idSpace contemporary art gallery, Melbourne, curator, Asim Memishi
– Finalist, Central Goldfields Sculpture Prize and Exhibition, Central Goldfields Art Gallery
– 2001-2002 Monash University, Survey Show, Arts Victoria, curator, Malcom Bywaters

2001
–  Powder – the controlled space, Faculty Gallery, Monash University, curator, Malcom
Bywaters

1998
– Australian in New York, Gelabert Studios, New York, curator, Simmone Jameson

1997
– Australian in Paris, Miromesnil Fine Art, Paris, curator, Simmone Jameson

1995
– The Great Australian Dream, Gallery 101, Melbourne, Greer Honeywill, Lynette Zeeng
and Rodney Lowe

Commissioned Works and Early Professional Experience

2011
– Curator, Firesong, Festival of Voices, Hobart, Tasmania

2010
– Relocated studio to Hobart, Tasmania
– Invited contributor to Lyons Architects, Southbank, Art District
Redevelopment Master Plan, Melbourne – 2nd round short listed submission
– Invited contributor to Love and Movement submission for Woodhead (architects), shortlisted for the 2010 Venice Biennale of Architecture (team: Woodhead, Bangarra Dance Theatre, Dr Doris McIlwain, Ross Honeywill, Dr Greer Honeywill)

2001
– Commissioned by New Hampton Goldfields Limited to research and design the model
for a perpetual exhibition and training program for Australian artists working in gold

2000
– Commissioned by Major Projects, Melbourne, to research and develop the model for an
artist made object gallery for Federation Square

– Commissioned by Major Projects, Melbourne, to research and develop a public art
project communicating Federation Square to the public during the building phase

1997
– Commissioned by the City of Whitehorse to develop a plan for a cluster of community festivals

1996–98
– Commissioned by the City of Sydney to design the creative pathway for the new
millennium NYE celebrations

1996–97
Contempora5, consultant to the National Gallery of Victoria

1995
– The Super Model, short film, creative director/writer, commissioned by Photomation
Events
The Jam Factory, short video, creative director, commissioned by Photomation Events
Product Pursuit, video game show, creative director/script/executive producer,
commissioned by Photomation Events

Eastlands 101.1 TTFM Simulblast, creative director/executive producer, commissioned
by Photomation Events

1994
Winterfire Festival, artistic director, commissioned by Southgate, Melbourne

1994–99
– Freelance Creative Director (The Event Company, Photomation Events and Caribiner)

1991–94
– Senior consultant/creative director, Burson-Marsteller (International)

1990
– Relocated to Melbourne and established studio practice

1986
– Creator/Director, Opening and Closing Events and Sydney to Adelaide Horse-to-Horse
Relay commissioned by Sixth World Three Day Event Championships Organising
Committee as part of the Sesquicentenary celebrations for South Australia1985

1985
– Mural for I.T.B. Berlin, concepts/creative director, commissioned by Tourism Authorities
of South Australia and the Northern Territory
– Exhibition for Badminton, UK, concepts/executive director, commissioned by Tourism
South Australia,

1983–1990
– Co-founder and creative director of a marketing/advertising/graphic design
consultancy, Adelaide

1981
– Creator/Director, The 1855 Event, commissioned by the Come Out Youth Festival,
Adelaide (7,000 participants)

1979
– Director of photography/producer, Biennale of Sydney, commissioned by the Australia
Council/Art Gallery of NSW, through the Educational Technology Centre, Adelaide

– Creator/director, Soft Sculpture, Little Theatre, University of Adelaide and the streets of
Adelaide, commissioned by the Come Out Youth Festival (1,070 participants)
– Creator/director, Perambulation Games, Memorial Drive Centre Courts and the streets
of Adelaide, commissioned by the Come Out Youth Festival; televised nationally by the
ABC (799 participants)
– Creator/director, The Arts Circus, Elder Park, Adelaide, commissioned by the Come
Out Youth Festival (1,000 participants)

– Founding member Australian Association of Dance in Education (SA)

1978
– Set and costume design, The Littlest Circus, touring production, commissioned by the Australian Dance Theatre School
– Project Manager, Cut out and Stick Up, devised by artist, Tony Bishop and commissioned by the Adelaide Festival
– Director of photography/producer, Art in the Making, commissioned by the Art Gallery of NSW through the Educational Technology Centre, Adelaide

1977
– Creator/Director, Come Out 77 Pageant, streets of Adelaide and Memorial Drive Centre Courts, commissioned by the Come Out Youth Festival, televised nationally by the ABC (2,000 participants)
– Project Manager/facilitator of event directed by visiting international conceptual artist, Antoni Miralda; staged at Tatachilla, S.A. to coincide with the national community arts conference, Compost, commissioned by the Adelaide Festival

1976
– Creator/Director, Super Scrabble, amphitheatre Adelaide Festival Centre, commissioned by the Adelaide Festival (72 participants)
– Set and costume design, Jumpers, (Tom Stoppard), Union Hall, University of Adelaide, commissioned by University Theatre Guild for their Adelaide Festival production
– Set design and costume co-ordination, Hamlet on Ice (Michael Boddy and Ron Blair), Playhouse, Adelaide Festival Centre, commissioned by Adelaide Festival Centre Trust
– Set design, Jesters, (Michael Cove), Sheridan Theatre, Adelaide, commissioned by Adelaide Theatre Group
– Member International Society for Education Through the Arts, I.N.S.E.A. World Congress planning Committee

1976–78
– Member of the Board, Australian Dance Theatre School

1975
– Creator/Director, Human Chess Tournament, performance event for 360 players, staged over five days in the amphitheatre, Adelaide Festival Centre, commissioned by Come Out Youth Festival
– Director of photography/producer, Modern Masters: Manet to Matisse, coverage of the international touring exhibition for S.A. schools, commissioned by the Education Department of S.A./Educational Technology Centre
– Set design, Parrot Pie, touring production, commissioned by New Opera, S.A.

1975–77
– Member, Outdoor Activities Committee, Adelaide Festival

1974
– Set and costume design, Eureka Stockade (Kenneth Cook), commissioned by the University Theatre Guild, for their Adelaide Festival Fringe season at the Union Hall, University of Adelaide
– Costume design, The Rivals (Sheridan), commissioned by The Adelaide University Theatre Guild for performance at the Union Hall, University of Adelaide

1974–1981
– Founding member of the Come Out Youth Festival
– Arts Educator with state-wide responsibilities, Education Department of S.A.

1972–74
– Commissioned, presenter/writer, Curiosity Show, national children’s television program, NWS 9

1968–1973
– Head of Departments of Art and Drama, secondary high schools, Education Department of S.A.

1965–67
– Classroom teacher, art and drama, Education department of S.A.

Bibliography: Published Works (essays and images)

2013
– Honeywill, G. Greer Honeywill, essay for catalogue, WOOD art design architecture, national touring exhibition 2013/2014, pp.110-113
– Honeywill, G. The Secret Cello Maker, commissioned essay, Tasmanian Life, Spring 2013, pp. 28-31
– Honeywill, G. Artist Profile – Marcus Tatton, commissioned essay, Tasmanian Life, Winter 2013, pp. 36-38
– Honeywill, G. Ten Days on the Island, commissioned essay, Australian Art Review, issue 38, pp. 20-22
– Honeywill, G. Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, commissioned essay, Australian Art review, issue 37, pp. 44-47

2012
– Honeywill, G. IN-Grained: works in wood (exposed and disguised) 2003-2012, commissioned essay, Australian Art Review, issue 36, pps. 50-53, cover page and index pps. 10-11

2011
– Honeywill, G. Still Life Pudding, commissioned essay, Island Magazine, issue 127, pp. 56-63
– Honeywill, G. Home as Museum – The New Temples of Art, commissioned essay, Island Magazine, pp. 82-88

2009
– Honeywill, G. Architecture of the Heart #3, image selected for invitation, Prometheus Foundation, Visual Arts Awards

2008
– Honeywill, G. Vertical Transmission published image in Carr Design Group, yearbook
– Honeywill, G. Emotional Stillness – The Art of Rex Turnbull,  Koru Contemporary Art, Hong Kong

2007
– Honeywill, G. Embroidered House, image selected for Arts Victoria Christmas card
– Honeywill, G. ‘Euan Heng’, commissioned essay, in Sonia Payes, Untiled: Portraits of Australian Artists, Macmillan Art Publishing, p.164
– Honeywill, G. ‘Robert Rooney’, commissioned essay,  in Sonia Payes, Untiled: Portraits of Australian Artists, Macmillan Art Publishing, p. 290

2006
– Honeywill, G. ‘Greer Honeywill, Against the Grain’, commissioned short essay, Textile Fibre Forum, Issue 3, no. 87, p.24
– Honeywill, G. ‘Shared Narratives: Remembering and Forgetting in Academic Research’, chapter selected by scholarly peer review, and published in Art-Based research: a proper thesis? edited by Elaine Martin and Judith Booth, chapter, Common Ground, p. 97-110
– Honeywill, G. ‘Patterns of Desire’, Lino, issue 14, pp. 98-101

2005
– Honeywill, G. ‘Scarring the Land’, Ground Cover, catalogue essay, Bendigo Art Gallery

2003
– Honeywill, G. Anthology of Sadness and Memento Mori published in support of the article, ‘Art and the pursuitof excellence’, The Australian, 9 July, pp.-

2001
– Honeywill, G. ‘Table Eight on the Floor, the work of Flossie Peitsch,’ commissioned essay, Setting the American Table, Copia –The American Center for Wine Food and the Arts, California, USA, pp. 78-83
– Honeywill, G. ‘Stories from the Kitchen: Heavenly Tart,’ commissioned essay, Copia, Vol. 04, Issue 01, California, USA, pp. 18-21

2000
– Honeywill, G. ‘Table Eight on the Floor’, essay (Australian version) International Tapestry Journal, Vol. 3, no.  2 pps. 25, 26 and Textile Fibre Forum, Vol. 19, Issue 4, no. 60, pps. 24, 25

1997
– Honeywill, G. ‘Contempora5 – new prize, new art!’, commissioned short essay, The View, Issue 7, pp.32-35
– Honeywill, G. ‘Combing the World,’ commissioned short essay, The View, Issue 6, p.36

1995
– Honeywill, G. ‘Seasonal Changes’, the work of Lynette Zeeng, essay, Professional Photography in Australia, p. 41-42
– Honeywill, G. ‘The Great Australian Dream’, commissioned short essay, The View, Issue 2, pp. 18-21

1984-86
– Honeywill, G. design commentator, SAM Magazine, editor J. Walton

1978
– Honeywill, G. ‘Come Out Pageant 1977′, essay, Communicating Arts

1975
– Honeywill, G. Asia: a resource book for Australian schools, contributor

Bibliography: Catalogues
2013
– WOOD art design architecture, national touring exhibition 2013/2014
Investigations, Plimsoll Gallery, Tasmanian College of the Arts
Construction, Incinerator Gallery, Melbourne

2012
– Peta Heffernan, ‘Exploring Private and Public Space’, catalogue essay, IN-Grained: works in wood (exposed and disguised) 2003-2012, Carnegie Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania
– Peter Poulet, ‘Home to House to Place’, catalogue essay, IN-Grained: works in wood (exposed and disguised) 2003-2012, Carnegie Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania
– Briony Nainby, ‘Disturbing the Familiar’, catalogue essay, Veiled, The Gallery @ Bayside Arts & Cultural centre, Brighton, Victoria

2011
Hobart Art Prize, Tasmania

2010
– Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Caloundra, Queensland

2009
– Lorne Sculpture Exhibition 09, Lorne, Victoria
Hutchins Art Prize, works on Paper, Hobart, Tasmania
– Geelong Acquisitive Print Awards, Geelong Gallery
Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Caloundra Regional Gallery, Queensland
DLAP, City of Darebin and La Trobe University Acquisitive Art Prize
– The Prometheus Visual Art Award, Merrimac, Queensland
– Kit Wise, ‘Greer Honeywill: Everyday Utopia’, catalogue essay, Off the plan, Flinders Lane Gallery

2008
– Tracey Avery, ‘Greer Honeywill’, Here and Now, Flinders Lane Gallery
Montalto Sculpture Prize, Montalto

2007
– Simon Gregg, ‘Artefact, A Melbourne Keepsake’, Artefact, catalogue essay
– Kelly Gellatly, Against the Grain, catalogue essay

2006
– Alex Gawronski, Contemporary Art and Social Justice; How Soon is Now? ‘New Social Commentaries 06’,catalogue essay
– Dr Louiseann Zahra-King, Into A Mirror Darkly, three RMIT Galleries, catalogue essay
– Kit Wise, ‘Proclaiming Space’, Patterns of Desire, Span Galleries, catalogue essay

2005
– Leanne Fitzgibbon, Ground Cover, catalogue introduction, Bendigo Art Gallery

2002
– Dr Robert Nelson, 2002 Central Goldfields Sculpture Prize and Exhibition, catalogue essay

Bibliography: Selected Articles/Reviews

2012
– Andrew Harper, ‘Beautiful Lines and Melancholy Buildings’, (review) Warp Magazine, Arts, August, p. 30
– ‘Memories IN-Grained, An Eye on Innovation’ Monument, issue 109, p. 22
– Clyde Selby, ‘Gallery Watch, Wood works part of the furniture’, (review), The Mercury Saturday Magazine, 28 July p.23
–  ‘Scene’, Urbis, (NZ) issue 68, pp. 24-25
–  Amanda Ducker, ‘Subliminal’, The Mercury, Last Word, 13 July, p.44
– Tim Martain, Where the Heart Is, ‘The Art of the Matter’, The Mercury Saturday Magazine,4 August, pp.17-19
–  Festival of Voices, Festival Program, p.42
–  Ross Honeywill, ‘Festival of Voices’, What’s On, Tasmanian Life, Vol. 7 No. 3, pp. 138-141
– Esther Anatolitis, ‘Greer Honeywill, Veiled, the sense of home’, (review) Houses, issue 85, pp. 96, 97
– Robert Nelson, ‘Occupy movement lingers over impersonal exteriors and personal interiors’, (review) The Age, The Arts, 15 February, p.1– Artichoke, ‘Scope’, issue 37, p.22
– Alice Blackwood, Editor, DQ, ‘News’, p. 15
– Vogue, ‘Art & Events’, January/February, p. 85
– Anne-Maree Sargeant, Editor, ‘Right Now Art’, Belle, February/March, p. 56

2010
– Penny Webb, ‘Greer Honeywill’, Box Office/Galleries, The Age (Melbourne) Magazine, issue #72, p. 104
– Clyde Selby, ‘Secrets (and lies)’, Saturday Magazine, The Mercury, (Tas.) August 21, p. 23
– Writer unknown, ‘Kidding around’, Dumbo Feather, pass it on, issue 24, Autumn, p.99
– Dylan Rainforth, ‘Visual Art’, The Arts, The Age, June 9, p. 15
– Eliza Hope, ‘Beauty Within’, Home, Herald Sun, February 6, pp. 26-28

2009
– Emma Kirsopp,‘Off the plan’, The Melbourne Art Review, on-line  reviews, 12 April
– Dawn Felstead, ‘Woodend artist exhibits’, Macedon Ranges Guardian, September 25, p.4
– Josie Gagliano, ‘White Lodge’, Home Beautiful, June, pp. 22-29
– Frances Johnson, ‘Clubby Cubbies’, Sightlines Galleries, The Age, 24 April, p.19
– Simon Gregg, Greer Honeywill: Off the Plan, (unpublished review)
– Brook Turner, ‘Estate jewellery’, Life and Leisure Luxury magazine, Australian Financial Review, issue 7, p.5
– Carole Shepheard, ‘Greer Honeywill’, Artist Profile, issue 6, February, pp.46-48

2008
– ‘Exhibition’, The Examiner, Northern Tasmania, 11 April, p. 14
– ‘Home is where the art is’, Unitas, April, issue number 318, p. 8
– Harbant Gill, ‘Wired for Sculpture’, Herald Sun, Entertainment, 13 February, pp. 52-53
– Simon Gregg, ‘Reviews’, <the space in between> book project, Artlink, Vol 28, #1, p. 97
– Profiles, ‘Montalto Sculpture Prize Exhibition’, Art Almanac, March, p. 191
– Megan Backhouse, ‘Prized moments’, The Age, Mixed Media, 20 February, p. 18
– Simon Gregg, ‘Melburnin December 2006’, Trouble, pp. 18-19

2007
– Inga Walton, Artefact: A Melbourne Keepsake, ‘Craft Culture’, Craft Victoria online, 18 December
– Andrew Stephens, ‘Debunking the domestic goddess’, The Age, 8 September, p. 19
– Tracey Avery, ‘Against the Grain’, Artichoke, Issue 20, pp. 64-67
– Stephen Crafti, ‘Tales of the Everyday’, indesign, Vol. 30, p. 68
– Adriana Tarascio-Agosta,’Against the Grain Works in Wood 2000-2007 by Greer Honeywill’, DATTA Vic Newsletter, Vol. 20, Issue 3, p.3
– Kate Rhodes, ‘The Art of the Dwelling Space’, Lino, Issue No 18, pp. 66-71
– Linda Nathan, ‘Against the Grain’, Australian Wood Review, Issue 55, pp. 76-77
– Kathy Kernohan, ‘Wooden sprawl of Australiana’, Melbourne’s City Weekly, #21, 31 May, p. 29
– Andrew Stephens, ‘Singing in the Grain’, (review) The Age, 19 May, pp. 17-18
– ‘Box Office’, The Age (Melbourne) magazine, Issue #31, p.89
– May Salon, ‘Embroidered House’, Trouble, pp. 32-33
– ‘Radar Headlines’, Architecture Australia, Vol. 96, no. 2, p. 22
– ‘News Diary’, Artichoke, issue 18, (March) p. 38 ‘Exhibitions 2 Watch’, Artlink, Vol. 27, no. 1, p. 14

2006
– Megan Backhouse, ‘Art Galleries’, The Age, 9 September, p. 17
– Megan Backhouse, ‘Art Galleries’, The Age, 14-15 April, p.19

2005
– Leanne Fitzgibbon, ‘Artists Cover New Ground’, The Advertiser, 21 April, p. 22

2003
– Megan Backhouse, ‘Chris Bell gets the Fundere’, The Age, 5 November, p. 8
–  ’Another Award – Cheese graters make great art’, Telegraph, Tuesday 4 November, p. 10
– Megan Backhouse, ‘Finalists picked for sculpture prize’, The Age, 1 November, p. 7
– Megan Backhouse, ‘Honeywill Skewers Yering prize’, The Age, 15 October, p. 8
– ‘Visual feast with sculpture-scape’, Lilydale Yarra Valley Leader, 29 September, p. 8

2002
– Naomi Cass, ‘Yet another new sculpture prize,’ Art Monthly, March edition, p. 43

1995
– Alison Barclay, ‘Where the heart is’, Herald Sun, 24 July, p. 53
– Michael Harden, ‘Dreams are just castles in the clouds’, The Melbourne Times, 12 July, pp. 1, 27
– Jason Steger, ‘Putting the great Australian dream in the picture,’ review, The Sunday Age, 16 July, p. 7

1979
– David Dolan, ‘Masterpiece for children’, The Advertiser, (review), (The Arts Circus, ‘Come Out’), p. -

1976
– Helen Covernton, ‘A touch of black comedy,’ The Advertiser, (review),’Jumpers’, p. -

1974
– Helen Armitage, ‘Rivals’ fresh as a daisy’, The News, (review), ‘The Rivals’, p. -
– Justin O’Halloran, ‘Eureka Stockade’ University of Adelaide magazine, (review), p. -
– John Healey, ‘A Bonanza,’ The Advertiser, (review), p. -
–  Helen Armitage, ‘Eureka’ one up for theatre arts on the Fringe,’ The News, (review), p. -

Bibliography: Selected Electronic and Web Media

2012
– Fiona Breen, 7.30 Tasmania, ABC TV, interview, Friday 13 July, 3.43 min
– Louise Saunders, Drive Program, radio 936 ABC Hobart, 13 July 4.30pm, 10 min
– Lorenzo Logi, on-line editor, Habitusliving (blog), July
–  Matilda Duffecy, InsideOut (blog), July

2010
– Lee Tran, Inside Out – homelife, blog, ‘Off the plan’ and interview, AUS, 11 August
– ‘Secrets (and lies)’, Breakfast with Michael Veitch, 936 ABC Radio Hobart, 10 August

2009
– Australian Art Collector Magazine ‘Exhibition of the Week’, Greer Honeywill, Off the plan
Holly D. Gomez (intern architect), aplaceimagined, ‘Embroidered House’ and ‘Off the plan’, blog, USA, 3 August

2008
– Alison Gibson. DailyServing, ‘Greer Honeywill’, blog, USA, 7 October
– Lis Tilse, theredthread, ‘Embroidered House’, blog, Aus. 29 September
– Camilla Engman, camillaengman, ‘greerhoneywill.com’, blog, Sweden, 9 June
– Online editor unknown. dearada, ‘Art about Architecture – Embroidered House’, blog, NY, USA, 19 April
– Bill Kratz. Shedworking, ‘Embroidered House’, blog, UK, 30 March
– Andree-Anne Dupuis-Bourret. le territoire des sens, ‘Embroidered House, Anthology of Sadness, Consumer Music’, Canada, (French), blog, 31 March

2007
– Online editor unknown. Pol Oxygen, ‘Home Sculptures’, January
– Online editor unknown. Design Hub (hosted by the Powerhouse Museum, Sydney), April
– Byres, Melanie. producer, ‘Greer Honeywill’, Sunday Arts, ABC TV Arts, 15 April, 3 minutes

1995
– Thompson, Jeremy. ‘The Great Australian Dream’, Today Tonight, HSV7, Melbourne, 1 August
– Whaley, Jim. ‘The Great Australian Dream’, Sunday, GTV 9, Sydney, 30 July
– Gillespie Productions. ‘The Great Australian Dream’, House Hunt, HSV 7, Melbourne, 29 July
– Gregory, Anna. ‘The Great Australian Dream’, Today, GTV 9, Sydney, 18 July
– ‘The Great Australian Dream’, News segment, GTV9, Melbourne, 18 July
– ‘The Great Australian Dream’, News segment ABC TV, Melbourne, 18 July

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>