CV

Greer HONEYWILL
Born: South Australia
Lives and works Melbourne, Victoria (as of January 2016)

2011–2015 PhD, Art, Tasmanian College of the Arts, The Ever Present Eye
2000-2003 PhD, Fine Art, Monash University, Colours of the Kitchen Cabinet
1998–1999 Part time MFA candidate, Monash University (upgraded to PhD) 
1999 Fred Cress Master Class, Central School of Art, Adelaide (research project)
1997 New York Studio School Drawing Marathon, Central School of Art, Adelaide
1975 Certificate in Elementary Film Studies, Australian Film and Television School
1967 Post Graduate studies in Drama, Adelaide Teachers College (now UniSA)
1962–1964 Dip. T. Art, S.A. School of Art (now UniSA)

Recent Professional Experience
2015 Speaker AAANZ Conference Image Space Body, QAGOMABrisbane, November
20072008 External MFA supervisor Ballarat University
2005–present Examiner MFA and PhD candidates
2004 Speaker Victoria University Symposium, ‘I, We, They, It: Finding Voice in Creative Research’. Presentation became a peer reviewed chapter in Art-Based research: a proper thesis? (2006) edited by Elaine Martin and Judith Booth, Common Ground, pp. 97-110
2000–present Full-time studio practice, scholar, independent researcher, writer and occasional speaker

Collections
State Library of Queensland
Art Gallery Ballarat
Melbourne Convention Centre
National Library of Australia
University of Tasmania (Morris Miller Library)
Museum of Old and New Art (Library)
UniSA
BHP Billiton
and
Private collections in the USA, Canada, New Zealand and Australia

Awards, Prizes, Grants and Residencies
2011

Awarded Tasmanian Graduate Research Scholarship
Awarded Arts Tasmania Grant (Assistance to Individuals)
Awarded survey exhibition, Carnegie Gallery, Hobart, 2012
2009
Winner, Commended Artist Award, Sunshine Coast Art Prize
2008
Inaugural artist in residence Carr Design, Melbourne (architecture/interior design)
Winner, Mitchell Family Award, Montalto Sculpture Prize
2006
Awarded Arts Victoria, Arts Development Grant
2005
Invited artist, ‘Post Office Installations Series’, Castlemaine State Festival
2003
Awarded Mollie Holman Doctoral Medal for academic excellence, Monash
University
Winner, World Sculpture News Prize
Winner, Yering Station Sculpture Prize
2002
Awarded Doctoral Completion Scholarship, Monash University
Winner, Coates and Wood Foundry Prize
2000
Winner, Allport Writing Award, ‘Textile Fibre Forum’

Solo Exhibitions
2015

The Ever Present Eye, Plimsoll Gallery, Tasmanian College of the Arts
2012
IN-Grained, Carnegie Gallery, Hobart, curated by architect, Peta Heffernan
Veiled, The Gallery@Bayside Arts & Cultural Centre, Brighton, Victor
2010
Secrets and Lies, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
2009
Off the plan, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
2007
Against the Grain: works in wood 2000–2007, Craft Victoria
2006
she had many offers of marriage #2, School of Art Gallery, RMIT, curator,
Dr Louiseann Zahra-King
Patterns of Desire, Span Galleries
2005
she had many offers of marriage, The Castlemaine State Festival, Post Office
Installation series
2003
Colours of the Kitchen Cabinet, Faculty Gallery, Monash University
2002
Heavenly Tart, Spare Room, RMIT, curator, Louiseann Zahra

Selected Group and Collaborative Exhibitions
2015

Model Urban, curated by Davey Warnock, Manningham Art Gallery, Victoria
2014
WOOD art design architecture, touring exhibition, curated by Brian Parkes and Elliat Rich
2013
Investigations, Plimsoll Gallery, Tasmanian College of the Arts, curated by Annie Geard and Julien Scheffer
WOOD art design architecture, touring exhibition, curated by Brian Parkes and Elliat Rich
Construction, The Incinerator Gallery, Melbourne, curated by Richard Ennis – exhibited
collaborative works: Groundcover a collaboration with architect Peta Heffernan and Sohe: in parting a moving image collaboration with artist Raef Sawford.
2012
The Research Life of Arts Objects, Entrepôt Gallery, Tasmanian College of the Arts, Hobart, curator, Paul Zika
2011
Finalist, Geelong acquisitive print awards
Finalist, City of Hobart Art Prize
2010
Finalist, Tidal: City of Devonport Art Award
Finalist Sunshine Coast Art Prize
Playing Field, Craft Cubed Festival, Craft Victoria, curator, Joe Pascoe
Vision, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, curator, Diane Soumilas
The View From Here, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
2009
Finalist Lorne Sculpture Exhibition
Finalist Hutchins Art Prize
Finalist, inaugural Deacon University Small Sculpture Award
Finalist Geelong Acquisitive Print Awards
Finalist Yering Station Sculpture Prize
<the space in between> book project, a touring exhibition, curator Tara Gilbee
20 plus: the sum of us, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
Finalist City of Darebin and La Trobe University Art Prize
Finalist Sunshine Coast Art Prize
Finalist Prometheus Visual Arts Award
Treasures,
Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
2008
Here and Now, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
Surface Tension, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
<the space in between>
book project, a touring exhibition, curator, Tara Gilbee
The Green Zone, Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, curator, Malcom Bywaters
The Perfumed Garden, Flinders Lane Gallery, curator, Phe Rawnsley
Finalist Montalto Sculpture Prize
2007
Treasures, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
For Every Bird, [MARS] Melbourne Art Rooms
Don’t call me a Domestic Goddess, [MARS] Melbourne Art Rooms
Artefact, City Museum at Old Treasury, Melbourne, curator, Simon Gregg
<the space in between> book project, a touring exhibition, curator, Tara Gilbee
2006
The Velvet of Uncertainty, Greer Honeywill (AUS) Carole Shepheard (NZ), Spare Room,
RMIT, curator, Dr Louiseann Zahra-King
12 by 12, [MARS] Melbourne Art Rooms
Finalist, New Social Commentaries, Warrnambool Art Gallery
Finalist, Yering Station Sculpture Prize
2005
Ground Cover, Bendigo Art Gallery, Greer Honeywill and Megan Campbell, curator
Leanne Fitzgibbon
2004
Narrative Voices, 45 downstairs, curator, Tyra Hutchens
Finalist, John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery
2003
Kitchen Sacraments, Ararat Art Gallery, Greer Honeywill and Megan Campbell
Finalist, Yering Station Sculpture Prize
Finalist, Fundere Sculpture Prize, Yarra Sculpture Gallery
2002
Finalist, Fundere Sculpture Prize, Yarra Sculpture Gallery
Undercurrent, idSpace contemporary art gallery, Melbourne, curator, Asim Memishi
Finalist, Central Goldfields Sculpture Prize and Exhibition, Central Goldfields Art Gallery
2001
Monash University, Survey Show, Arts Victoria, Malcom Bywaters
Powder – the controlled space, Faculty Gallery, Monash University, curator, Malcom
Bywaters
1998
Australian in New York, Gelabert Studios, New York, curator, Simmone Jameson
1997
Australian in Paris, Miromesnil Fine Art, Paris, curator, Simmone Jameson
1995
The Great Australian Dream, Gallery 101, Melbourne, Greer Honeywill, Lynette Zeeng
and Rodney Lowe

Commissioned Works and Early Professional Experience
2011

Curator, Firesong, Festival of Voices, Hobart, Tasmania
2010
Relocated studio to Hobart, Tasmania
Invited contributor to Lyons Architects, Southbank, Art District
Redevelopment Master Plan, Melbourne
Invited contributor to Love and Movement, Woodhead (architects), shortlisted submission for the 2010 Venice Biennale of Architecture
2001
Commissioned by New Hampton Goldfields Limited to research and design the model for a perpetual exhibition and training program for artists working in gold
2000
Commissioned by Major Projects, Melbourne, to research and develop the model for an artist made object gallery for Federation Square
Commissioned by Major Projects, Melbourne, to research and develop a public art project communicating Federation Square to the public during the building phase
1997
Commissioned by the City of Whitehorse to develop a plan for a cluster of community festivals
1996 –1998
Commissioned by the City of Sydney to design the creative pathway for the new millennium NYE celebrations
1996 –1997
Contempora5, consultant to the National Gallery of Victoria
1995
The Super Model, short film, creative director/writer, commissioned by Photomation Events
1995
The Jam Factory, short video, creative director, commissioned by Photomation Events
Product Pursuit, video game show, creative director/script/executive producer,
commissioned by Photomation Events
Eastlands 101.1 TTFM Simulblast, creative director/executive producer, commissioned by Photomation Events
1994
Winterfire Festival, artistic director, commissioned by Southgate, Melbourne
1994–1999
Freelance Creative Director (The Event Company, Photomation Events and Caribiner)
1991–1994
Senior consultant/creative director, Burson-Marsteller (International)
1990
Relocated to Melbourne and established studio practice
1986
Creator/Director, Opening and Closing Events and Sydney to Adelaide Horse-to-Horse Relay commissioned by Sixth World Three Day Event Championships Organising
Committee as part of the Sesquicentenary celebrations for South Australia1985
1985
Mural for I.T.B. Berlin, concepts/creative director, commissioned by Tourism Authorities of South Australia and the Northern Territory
Exhibition for Badminton, UK, concepts/executive director, commissioned by Tourism South Australia,
1983–1990
Co-founder and creative director of a marketing/advertising/graphic design
consultancy, Adelaide
1981
Creator/Director, The 1855 Event, commissioned by the Come Out Youth Festival,
Adelaide (7,000 participants)
1979
Director of photography/producer, Biennale of Sydney, commissioned by the Australia Council/Art Gallery of NSW, through the Educational Technology Centre, Adelaide
Creator/director, Soft Sculpture, Little Theatre, University of Adelaide and the streets of Adelaide, commissioned by the Come Out Youth Festival (1,070 participants)
Creator/director, Perambulation Games, Memorial Drive Centre Courts and the streets of Adelaide, commissioned by the Come Out Youth Festival; televised nationally by the ABC (799 participants)
Creator/director, The Arts Circus, Elder Park, Adelaide, commissioned by the Come Out Youth Festival (1,000 participants)
Founding member Australian Association of Dance in Education (SA)
1978
Set and costume design, The Littlest Circus, touring production, commissioned by the Australian Dance Theatre School
Project Manager, Cut out and Stick Up, devised by artist, Tony Bishop and commissioned by the Adelaide Festival
Director of photography/producer, Art in the Making, commissioned by the Art Gallery of NSW through the Educational Technology Centre, Adelaide
1977
Creator/Director, Come Out 77 Pageant, streets of Adelaide and Memorial Drive Centre Courts, commissioned by the Come Out Youth Festival, televised nationally by the ABC (2,000 participants)
Project Manager/facilitator of event directed by visiting international conceptual artist, Antoni Miralda; staged at Tatachilla, S.A. to coincide with the national community arts conference, Compost, commissioned by the Adelaide Festival
1976
Creator/Director, Super Scrabble, amphitheatre Adelaide Festival Centre, commissioned by the Adelaide Festival (72 participants)
Set and costume design, Jumpers, (Tom Stoppard), Union Hall, University of Adelaide, commissioned by University Theatre Guild for their Adelaide Festival production
Set design and costume co-ordination, Hamlet on Ice (Michael Boddy and Ron Blair), Playhouse, Adelaide Festival Centre, commissioned by Adelaide Festival Centre Trust
Set design, Jesters, (Michael Cove), Sheridan Theatre, Adelaide, commissioned by Adelaide Theatre Group
Member International Society for Education Through the Arts, I.N.S.E.A. World Congress planning Committee
1976–78
Member of the Board, Australian Dance Theatre School
1975
Creator/Director, Human Chess Tournament, performance event for 360 players, staged over five days in the amphitheatre, Adelaide Festival Centre, commissioned by Come Out Youth Festival
Director of photography/producer, Modern Masters: Manet to Matisse, coverage of the international touring exhibition for S.A. schools, commissioned by the Education Department of S.A./Educational Technology Centre
Set design, Parrot Pie, touring production, commissioned by New Opera, S.A.
1975 – 77
Member, Outdoor Activities Committee, Adelaide Festival
1974
Set and costume design, Eureka Stockade (Kenneth Cook), commissioned by the University Theatre Guild, for their Adelaide Festival Fringe season at the Union Hall, University of Adelaide
Costume design, The Rivals (Sheridan), commissioned by The Adelaide University Theatre Guild for performance at the Union Hall, University of Adelaide
1974–1981
Founding member of the Come Out Youth Festival
1974 – 1983
Arts Educator with state-wide responsibilities, Education Deptartment of S.A.
1972–74
Commissioned, presenter/writer, Curiosity Show, national children’s television program, NWS 9
1968–1973
Head of Departments of Art and Drama, secondary high schools, Education Department of S.A.
1965–1967
Classroom teacher, art and drama, Education Department of S.A.

Bibliography: Published Works (essays and images)
2014

Honeywill, G. ‘This Housing estate is not to scale #2 (2011)’, WOOD, art design architecture, cover image, Exhibition report
Honeywill, G. ‘This housing estate is not to scale #2 (2011)’, WOOD, art design architecture, invitation image, KickArts Contemporary
2013
Honeywill, G. ‘This housing estate is not to scale #2 (2011)’, cover image, Jam Factory Program, February-June 2013
Honeywill, G. Greer Honeywill, essay for catalogue, WOOD art design architecture, national touring exhibition 2013/2014, pp.110-113
Honeywill, G. The Music In Between – Cath Robinson, commissioned essay Tasmanian Life, Summer,   2013, pp. 36-37
Honeywill, G. The Secret Cello Maker, commissioned essay, Tasmanian Life, Spring 2013, pp. 28-31
Honeywill, G. Artist Profile – Marcus Tatton, commissioned essay, Tasmanian Life, Winter 2013, pp. 36-38
Honeywill, G. Ten Days on the Island, commissioned essay, Australian Art Review, issue 38, pp. 20-22
Honeywill, G. Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, commissioned essay, Australian Art review, issue 37, pp. 44-47
2012
Honeywill, G. IN-Grained: works in wood (exposed and disguised) 2003-2012, commissioned essay, Australian Art Review, issue 36, pps. 50-53, cover page and index pps. 10-11
2011
Honeywill, G. Still Life Pudding, commissioned essay, Island Magazine, issue 127, pp. 56-63
Honeywill, G. Home as Museum – The New Temples of Art, commissioned essay, Island Magazine, pp. 82-88
2009
Honeywill, G. Architecture of the Heart #3, invitation image, Prometheus Foundation, Visual Arts Awards
2008
Honeywill, G. Vertical Transmission published image in Carr Design Group, yearbook
Honeywill, G. Emotional Stillness – The Art of Rex Turnbull,  Koru Contemporary Art, Hong Kong
2007
Honeywill, G. Embroidered House, image selected for Arts Victoria Christmas card
Honeywill, G. ‘Euan Heng’, commissioned essay, in Sonia Payes, Untiled: Portraits of Australian Artists, Macmillan Art Publishing, p.164
Honeywill, G. ‘Robert Rooney’, commissioned essay,  in Sonia Payes, Untiled: Portraits of Australian Artists, Macmillan Art Publishing, p. 290
2006
Honeywill, G. ‘Greer Honeywill, Against the Grain’, commissioned short essay, Textile Fibre Forum, Issue 3, no. 87, p.24
Honeywill, G. ‘Shared Narratives: Remembering and Forgetting in Academic Research’, chapter selected by scholarly peer review, and published in Art-Based research: a proper thesis? edited by Elaine Martin and Judith Booth, chapter, Common Ground, p. 97-110
Honeywill, G. ‘Patterns of Desire’, Lino, issue 14, pp. 98-101
2005
Honeywill, G. ‘Scarring the Land’, Ground Cover, catalogue essay, Bendigo Art Gallery
2003
Honeywill, G. Anthology of Sadness and Memento Mori published in support of the article, ‘Art and the pursuitof excellence’, The Australian, 9 July, pp.-
2001
Honeywill, G. ‘Table Eight on the Floor, the work of Flossie Peitsch,’ commissioned essay, Setting the American Table, Copia –The American Center for Wine Food and the Arts, California, USA, pp. 78-83
Honeywill, G. ‘Stories from the Kitchen: Heavenly Tart,’ commissioned essay, Copia, Vol. 04, Issue 01, California, USA, pp. 18-21
2000
Honeywill, G. ‘Table Eight on the Floor’, essay (Australian version) International Tapestry Journal, Vol. 3, no.  2 pps. 25, 26 and Textile Fibre Forum, Vol. 19, Issue 4, no. 60, pps. 24, 25
1997
Honeywill, G. ‘Contempora5 – new prize, new art!’, commissioned short essay, The View, Issue 7, pp.32-35
Honeywill, G. ‘Combing the World,’ commissioned short essay, The View, Issue 6, p.36
1995
Honeywill, G. ‘Seasonal Changes’, the work of Lynette Zeeng, essay, Professional Photography in Australia, p. 41-42
Honeywill, G. ‘The Great Australian Dream’, commissioned short essay, The View, Issue 2, pp. 18-21
1984-86
Honeywill, G. design commentator, SAM Magazine, editor J. Walton
1978
Honeywill, G. ‘Come Out Pageant 1977’, essay, Communicating Arts
1975
Honeywill, G. Asia: a resource book for Australian schools, contributor

Bibliography: Catalogues
2015

Peter Timms, ‘The Incisive Moment’, catalogue essay, The Ever Present Eye, Plimsoll Gallery, Tasmanian College of the Arts
Davey Warnock, catalogue essay, Model Urban, Manningham Art Gallery, Victoria
2013
WOOD art design architecture, national touring exhibition 2013/2014
Construction, Incinerator Gallery, Melbourne
2012
Peta Heffernan, ‘Exploring Private and Public Space’, catalogue essay, IN-Grained: works in wood (exposed and disguised) 2003-2012, Carnegie Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania
Peter Poulet, ‘Home to House to Place’, catalogue essay, IN-Grained: works in wood (exposed and disguised) 2003-2012, Carnegie Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania
Briony Nainby, ‘Disturbing the Familiar’, catalogue essay, Veiled, The Gallery @ Bayside Arts & Cultural centre, Brighton, Victoria
2009
Kit Wise, ‘Greer Honeywill: Everyday Utopia’, catalogue essay, Off the plan, Flinders Lane Gallery
2008
Tracey Avery, ‘Greer Honeywill’, Here and Now, Flinders Lane Gallery
Montalto Sculpture Prize, Montalto
2007
Simon Gregg, ‘Artefact, A Melbourne Keepsake’, Artefact, catalogue essay
Kelly Gellatly, Against the Grain, catalogue essay
2006
Alex Gawronski, Contemporary Art and Social Justice; How Soon is Now? ‘New Social Commentaries 06’,catalogue essay
Dr Louiseann Zahra-King, Into A Mirror Darkly, three RMIT Galleries, catalogue essay
Kit Wise, ‘Proclaiming Space’, Patterns of Desire, Span Galleries, catalogue essay
2005
Leanne Fitzgibbon, Ground Cover, catalogue introduction, Bendigo Art Gallery
2002
Dr Robert Nelson, 2002 Central Goldfields Sculpture Prize and Exhibition, catalogue essay

Bibliography: Selected Articles/Reviews
2012

Andrew Harper, ‘Beautiful Lines and Melancholy Buildings’, (review) Warp Magazine, Arts, August, p. 30
Author unknown, ‘Memories IN-Grained, An Eye on Innovation’ Monument, issue 109, p. 22
Clyde Selby, ‘Wood works part of the furniture’, (review), The Mercury Saturday Magazine, 28 July p.23
Author unknown, ‘Scene’, Urbis, (NZ) issue 68, pp. 24-25
Amanda Ducker, ‘Subliminal’, The Mercury, Last Word, 13 July, p.44
Tim Martain, Where the Heart Is, ‘The Art of the Matter’, The Mercury Saturday Magazine,4 August, pp.17-19
Esther Anatolitis, ‘Greer Honeywill, Veiled, the sense of home’, (review) Houses, issue 85, pp. 96, 97
Robert Nelson, ‘Occupy movement lingers over impersonal exteriors and personal interiors’, (review) The Age, The Arts, 15 February, p.1
Author unknown, Vogue, ‘Art & Events’, January/February, p. 85
Anne-Maree Sargeant, Editor, ‘Right Now Art’, Belle, February/March, p. 56
2010
Penny Webb, ‘Greer Honeywill’, Box Office/Galleries, The Age (Melbourne) Magazine, issue #72, p. 104
Clyde Selby, ‘Secrets (and lies)’, Saturday Magazine, The Mercury, (Tas.) August 21, p. 23
Writer unknown, ‘Kidding around’, Dumbo Feather, pass it on, issue 24, Autumn, p.99
Dylan Rainforth, ‘Visual Art’, The Arts, The Age, June 9, p. 15
Eliza Hope, ‘Beauty Within’, Home, Herald Sun, February 6, pp. 26-28
2009
Emma Kirsopp,‘Off the plan’, The Melbourne Art Review, on-line  review, 12 April
Dawn Felstead, ‘Woodend artist exhibits’, Macedon Ranges Guardian, September 25, p.4
Josie Gagliano, ‘White Lodge’, Home Beautiful, June, pp. 22-29
Frances Johnson, ‘Clubby Cubbies’, Sightlines Galleries, The Age, 24 April, p.19
Simon Gregg, Greer Honeywill: Off the Plan, (unpublished review)
Brook Turner, ‘Estate jewellery’, Life and Leisure Luxury magazine, Australian Financial Review, issue 7, p.5
Carole Shepheard, ‘Greer Honeywill’, Artist Profile, issue 6, February, pp.46-48
2008
Harbant Gill, ‘Wired for Sculpture’, Herald Sun, Entertainment, 13 February, pp. 52-53
Simon Gregg, ‘Reviews’, <the space in between> book project, Artlink, Vol 28, #1, p. 97
Author unknown, Profiles, ‘Montalto Sculpture Prize Exhibition’, Art Almanac, March, p. 191
Megan Backhouse, ‘Prized moments’, The Age, Mixed Media, 20 February, p. 18
Simon Gregg, ‘Melburnin December 2006’, Trouble, pp. 18-19
2007
Inga Walton, Artefact: A Melbourne Keepsake, ‘Craft Culture’, Craft Victoria online, 18 December
Andrew Stephens, ‘Debunking the domestic goddess’, The Age, 8 September, p. 19
Tracey Avery, ‘Against the Grain’, Artichoke, Issue 20, pp. 64-67
Stephen Crafti, ‘Tales of the Everyday’, indesign, Vol. 30, p. 68
Adriana Tarascio-Agosta,’Against the Grain Works in Wood 2000-2007 by Greer Honeywill’, DATTA Vic Newsletter, Vol. 20, Issue 3, p.3
Kate Rhodes, ‘The Art of the Dwelling Space’, Lino, Issue No 18, pp. 66-71
Linda Nathan, ‘Against the Grain’, Australian Wood Review, Issue 55, pp. 76-77
Kathy Kernohan, ‘Wooden sprawl of Australiana’, Melbourne’s City Weekly, #21, 31 May, p. 29
Andrew Stephens, ‘Singing in the Grain’, (review) The Age, 19 May, pp. 17-18
Author unknown, ‘Radar Headlines’, Architecture Australia, Vol. 96, no. 2, p. 22
Author unknown,‘Exhibitions 2 Watch’, Artlink, Vol. 27, no. 1, p. 14
2006
Megan Backhouse, ‘Art Galleries’, The Age, 9 September, p. 17
Megan Backhouse, ‘Art Galleries’, The Age, 14-15 April, p.19
2005
Leanne Fitzgibbon, ‘Artists Cover New Ground’, The Advertiser, 21 April, p. 22
2003
Megan Backhouse, ‘Chris Bell gets the Fundere’, The Age, 5 November, p. 8
Author unknown, ‘Another Award – Cheese graters make great art’, Telegraph, Tuesday 4 November, p. 10
Megan Backhouse, ‘Finalists picked for sculpture prize’, The Age, 1 November, p. 7
Megan Backhouse, ‘Honeywill Skewers Yering prize’, The Age, 15 October, p. 8
2002
Naomi Cass, ‘Yet another new sculpture prize,’ Art Monthly, March edition, p. 43
1995
Alison Barclay, ‘Where the heart is’, Herald Sun, 24 July, p. 53
Michael Harden, ‘Dreams are just castles in the clouds’, The Melbourne Times, 12 July, pp. 1, 27
Jason Steger, ‘Putting the great Australian dream in the picture,’ review, The Sunday Age, 16 July, p. 7
1979
David Dolan, ‘Masterpiece for children’, The Advertiser, (review), (The Arts Circus, ‘Come Out’), p. –
1976
Helen Covernton, ‘A touch of black comedy,’ The Advertiser, (review),’Jumpers’, p. –  1974
Helen Armitage, ‘Rivals’ fresh as a daisy’, The News, (review), ‘The Rivals’, p. –
Justin O’Halloran, ‘Eureka Stockade’ University of Adelaide magazine, (review), p. –
John Healey, ‘A Bonanza,’ The Advertiser, (review), p. –
Helen Armitage, ‘Eureka’ one up for theatre arts on the Fringe,’ The News, (review), p. –

Bibliography: Selected Electronic Media
2012
Fiona Breen, 7.30 Tasmania, ABC TV, interview, Friday 13 July, 3.43 min
Louise Saunders, Drive Program, radio 936 ABC Hobart, 13 July 4.30pm, 10 min
Lorenzo Logi, on-line editor, Habitusliving (blog), AUS, July
Matilda Duffecy, InsideOut (blog), AUS, July
2010
Lee Tran, Inside Out – homelife, blog, ‘Off the plan’ and interview, AUS,11 August
‘Secrets (and lies)’, Breakfast with Michael Veitch, 936 ABC Radio Hobart, 10 August
2009
Australian Art Collector Magazine ‘Exhibition of the Week’, Greer Honeywill, Off the plan
2008
Alison Gibson. DailyServing, ‘Greer Honeywill’, blog, USA, 7 October
Lis Tilse, theredthread, ‘Embroidered House’, blog, AUS. 29 September
Camilla Engman, camillaengman, ‘greerhoneywill.com’, blog, Sweden, 9 June
Online editor unknown. dearada, ‘Art about Architecture – Embroidered House’, blog, NY, USA, 19 April
Bill Kratz. Shedworking, ‘Embroidered House’, blog, UK, 30 March
Andree-Anne Dupuis-Bourret. le territoire des sens, ‘Embroidered House, Anthology of Sadness, Consumer Music’, Canada, (French), blog, 31 March
2007
Online editor unknown. Pol Oxygen, ‘Home Sculptures’, January
Online editor unknown. Design Hub (hosted by the Powerhouse Museum, Sydney), April
Byres, Melanie. producer, ‘Greer Honeywill’, Sunday Arts, ABC TV Arts, 15 April
1995
Thompson, Jeremy. ‘The Great Australian Dream’, Today Tonight, HSV7, Melbourne, 1   August
Whaley, Jim. ‘The Great Australian Dream’, Sunday, GTV 9, Sydney, 30 July
Gillespie Productions. ‘The Great Australian Dream’, House Hunt, HSV 7, Melbourne, 29 July
Gregory, Anna. ‘The Great Australian Dream’, Today, GTV 9, Sydney, 18 July
‘The Great Australian Dream’, News segment, GTV9, Melbourne, 18 July
‘The Great Australian Dream’, News segment ABC TV, Melbourne, 18 July

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.